Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Access  for this website.

The Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”) sets out twelve information privacy principles (“Principles”). These Principles establish rules for the collection, storage, security, accuracy, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as an individual’s rights to access, and correct, personal information. Auckland Airport is committed to compliance with the Principles.

Auckland Airport collects, holds and uses personal information from the following groups of people: 

  • members of the public;
  • customers;
  • business relations; and
  • employees

Information will only be collected information for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity carried out by Auckland Airport. Set out below is Auckland Airport’s Privacy Policy for collecting personal information from customers or members of the public.

Privacy Officer

In accordance with the requirements of the Act, Auckland Airport has appointed the General Manager – Aeronautical Operations as the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer has statutory obligations to: 

    (a) encourage and ensure Auckland Airport compliance with the Principles; 
    (b) deal with requests made to Auckland Airport for access to and/or correction of personal information; and 
    (c) work with the Privacy Commissioner on any investigation into Auckland Airport.

If you have a privacy complaint, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance by emailing privacy@akl-airport.co.nz

Telephone and video surveillance

In the interests of safety and security at the Airport, it is necessary for Auckland Airport to operate video surveillance cameras, in the form of a closed circuit television system, as well as record telephone conversations that take place in the operations centre at the airport. All surveillance of this type must relate solely to safety and security issues, as they affect the safe and efficient operation of the airport. The Chief Operating Officer - Aeronautical must approve any additions or variations to the Auckland Airport surveillance system. Other organisations operating at the airport may also operate video surveillance cameras in respect of the areas in which they operate, as well as record telephone conversations via their telephone systems.

From time to time Auckland Airport receives requests from other parties to view surveillance footage. Any access to such footage must comply with Auckland Airport's Privacy Act obligations.

Auckland Airport will ensure that its video surveillance is restricted to those areas of the airport where surveillance will not amount to an unreasonable interference with personal privacy. It must be noted, however, that where Auckland Airport has any reason to suspect that misconduct or unlawful behaviour is occurring on airport, hidden camera surveillance may occur. In such a situation, Auckland Airport will be under no obligation to notify the location or installation of cameras, however, will endeavour to limit surveillance to the particular conduct being investigated.

Similarly, Auckland Airport will ensure that the recording of telephone conversations will not amount to an unreasonable interference with personal privacy. Should Auckland Airport need to access recorded telephone conversations, it will concentrate solely on the information that is relevant to the matters being investigated.

Website information

Auckland Airport collects information about visits to this website which it uses to measure the number of visitors to different parts of the site and, for example, to measure the effectiveness of advertising. Although we collect and may publish aggregated information about usage patterns, we do not, except as explicitly provided for in this privacy policy, use “cookies” to track individual user information or collect information about individual machines or link the information collected to any type of personal profile.

Auckland Airport has also implemented, and may from time to time use, Google Display Advertising services. In this context, Auckland Airport may from time to time use Google Analytics cookies for AdWords Remarketing – displaying Auckland Airport ads on the Google Display Network based on visitors’ interactions with the Auckland Airport website. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising.  Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.  Visitors can also opt out of visit information being collected by Google Analytics on all websites by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

If you provide us with your email address, for example by filling out an electronic comments card, we will use this information only for the purposes that you have authorised. Email marketing will only be sent to your email address if you have expressly consented to this. You may unsubscribe to any email marketing message at any time by following the unsubscribe details contained in the message.

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Use of information

If you provide us with personal information via your use of our website – for example by filling in an online form - or otherwise, we will use this information only for purposes that you have authorised. Comments cards and email feedback will be used to conduct customer research and assist us in improving and developing the services and facilities provided by Auckland Airport. Information collected via our website may also be used to improve the website and make it more responsive to visitors’ needs.

Storage of information

Auckland Airport will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all personal information is securely protected against loss, unauthorised access and other misuse. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.


Correction

Auckland Airport will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held by it is accurate. Auckland Airport will respond to any request by an individual to correct personal information held about that individual as soon as practicable following receipt of such request. All requests of this nature should be directed to the Privacy Officer in the first instance.

Changing this policy

Auckland Airport may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new Privacy Policy. We will tell you about any changes we make by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. Any change will apply as from the date such policy is posted.