Visa information

Visa to visit New Zealand


You may need to apply for a visitor visa or permit if you intend to travel to New Zealand. The visa gives you permission to travel throughout New Zealand and will list the conditions under which you're able to enter New Zealand. When you are granted a permit, you can stay in New Zealand for up to nine months.

Visit the New Zealand immigration website and take the quick check to see whether you need a visitor visa to come to New Zealand, or check their list of visa-free countries. If your home country is on the list, then you can enter New Zealand without a visa, depending on how long you want to stay.


U.S. Visa Waiver Program

The US Visa Waiver Program allows foreign nationals from certain countries, including New Zealand and Australia, to visit the U.S. for a maximum of 90 days without obtaining a visa.

From January 12, 2009, travellers visiting the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program will have to apply for authorization to enter the U.S. prior to their trip using the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA).

Simply apply online at ESTA for authorization at least 72 hours prior to your journey. A cost of 14 USD will apply.

ESTA travel authorization is valid for up to two years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. Travellers who fail to obtain approval prior to check-in may be denied boarding. Passengers may also experience delayed processing or denied admission at a U.S. port of entry. Learn more and a full list of countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program.



Download the Auckland Airport App

Download the Auckland Airport App

The ultimate journey planning tool, like having your own personal assistant at the airport, giving you helpful alerts, updates and reminders


Learn more